Loading..

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.





plum play australia flag mobile plum play uk flag mobile

Privacy & Security

Privacy Policy

Plum Products® Australia Pty Ltd (“Plum”) is committed to protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with. The purpose of this privacy policy is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you. By visiting and/or using this site, you agree to the terms of this policy and you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance what is set out below.


Use and collection of personal information


In general you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. If, however, you use our site you will need to register and you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details. You may always choose not to provide personal information, but if you so choose, certain products and services may not be available to you. We will store this data and hold it on a computer or otherwise.


We may use information that you provide:
(a) To register you with our website and to administer it. 
(b) For assessment and analysis e.g. marketing, customer and product analysis, to enable us to review, develop and improve our services.

This privacy policy sets out how Plum uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. Plum is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Plum may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information: 

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • username and password
  • financial information such as your credit card number and billing address

We will not ask for sensitive information about you eg details of your racial or ethnic origin, political affiliations, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions or health information, unless we need it to provide you with professional advice. 

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. 

We may also use or disclose your personal information where you have consented to the use, either expressly or by implication.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

All payments processed through this website are done through PayPal, and the payment process occurs on their secure system.  

All pages on our website that require you to input personal data are secured with a 256bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) security certificate with Extended Validation. This protects your data and keeps it hidden when entering it. 

 

Cookie Policy 

There is a technology called “cookies” which may be used by us to provide you with, for example, customised information from our website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser which may then store it on your system. If you wish, you can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies. Please remember cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details. We do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers. 

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

 

What are cookies? 

Plum uses cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other mobile or handheld device (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses this website. The cookies are essential to the effective operation of our website and to enable to you shop with us online. Cookies are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to our customers, both on this website and elsewhere. 

 

Information collected 

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around a website. We do not, however, use cookies to collect or record information on users’ name, address or other contact details. Plum is able to use cookies to monitor individual customer browsing and purchasing behaviour, and third parties are not able to identify customers using cookies.

 

Who sets the cookies? 

The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access this website are set by Plum. No third parties are involved. You have the right to block the cookies (Please see below for instructions on how to do this), although this may cause the website to not work properly if you block all cookies. 

 

What are cookies used for? 

The main purposes for which cookies are used on www.plumplay.com.au are:- 

1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of website, particularly in relation to on-line transactions. 

2. To enable Plum to collect information about the browsing and shopping habits and activities of customers, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc. 

 

How do I disable cookies? 

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How to do this will depend on the browser you use and we provide further detail below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers:- 

 

For Microsoft Internet Explorer: 

1 Choose the menu “tools” then “Internet Options”
2 Click on the “privacy” tab
3 Select the setting the appropriate setting

 

For Mozilla firefox: 

1 Choose the menu “tools” then “Options”
2 Click on the icon “privacy”
3 Find the menu “cookie” and select the relevant options 

 

For Opera 6.0 and further: 

1 Choose the menu Files”> “Preferences”
2 Privacy 

 

What happens if I disable cookies? 

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the site may not operate properly if cookies are switched off. If you only disable 3rd party cookies you will not be prevented from making purchases on this site. If you disable all cookies you will be unable to complete a purchase on this site.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. 

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest and social media sites.  Our website may contain social media features such as Facebook “Like” buttons. These features may collect information about your device’s IP address, set cookies or link you to a social media website where you may post personal information. However, once you have used any links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

We may share your personal information within our corporate group, including with our subsidiaries, affiliated companies and divisions all of whom may use your information for the purposes disclosed in this privacy policy.

We may share your personal information with external service providers who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may hire other companies to handle the processing of payments, to provide data storage, to host websites, to fulfil orders and shipments, to assist in direct marketing, to conduct audits, etc. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure they comply with the same privacy principles that govern our collection of your personal information.

Some of these service providers may be overseas such as in the UK. We will take such steps as are reasonable to make sure they do not breach the privacy principles that govern our collection of your personal information. While we will do our best to make sure that overseas service providers to whom we give your personal information will comply with the same privacy principles as us we cannot guarantee it.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, customers, or the public.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: 

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at aushelpdesk@plumproducts.com 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under The Privacy Act 1988.We will provide a copy of the personal information to you at no charge unless we need to access archived records, such as personal information backed up or stored offsite. A small fee may then be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to aushelpdesk@plumproducts.com 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. If your personal information has been disclosed to a third party, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of the updated information.

 

Where your information is stored

Personal information that we collect may be stored and processed in Australia and/or the UK. We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information no matter what country it is stored in. However, information collected may be retained, and may be stored, processed, accessed, and used in jurisdictions whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of in Australia. By using our site or giving us the personal information requested, you consent to any such transfer, processing and storage of personal information outside of Australia.

 

Children

We do not intend to solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you should not use or enter information on this site.

 

Complaints

If you have questions, complaints or concerns regarding this privacy policy, please contact us by writing to us at:

aushelpdesk@plumproducts.com

We treat all complaints about a breach of the National Privacy Principles seriously. Someone from Plum will investigate your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time.

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store: 

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

We also use the following cookies that allow Google Analytics to function - Which allows us to monitor traffic levels and sales conversions on the website:

plumplay.com.au - _utma

plumplay.com.au - _utmb

plumplay.com.au - _utmc

plumplay.com.au - _utmz

plumplay.com.au - _atuvc

plumplay.com.au - _ga 

 

Credit card security & SSL

We will never store your credit card information. All credit card and payment information is processed directly through PayPal and is 100% secure. This website protects your personal information by providing a secure socket layer (SSL) which is present on all data input pages. This provides the 'padlock' that you can see in your address bar and protects using 256-bit encryption.

 

Contact Information

You can contact Plum Products Australia Pty Ltd by emailing aushelpdesk@plumproducts.com or by sending us a letter at: 303/156 Military Rd, Neutral Bay, NSW, 2089, Australia or by phoning us at: +61 2 8968 2200 during normal business hours AEST.